JobsEye Sign in Upload resumeUpload your resume
JobsEye Referrals

Guides

The companies with the most open roles in India, October 2026

By JobsEyeChecked

The employers with the most live Indian roles on their own careers pages, the cities with the most openings, and the systems they hire on, from JobsEye's index on 21 October 2026.

The short answer. On 21 October 2026, the employers with the most live roles in India on their own careers pages were Accenture (16,197), PwC (1,896), Genpact (1,458), Marriott (1,413) and Hewlett Packard Enterprise (901). Bengaluru had the most open roles of any city, about three times Hyderabad.

The employers

Live Indian roles on employers' own careers pages, from JobsEye's index on 21 October 2026:

EmployerLive roles in IndiaHires on
Accenture16,197Workday
PwC1,896Workday
Genpact1,458Workday
Marriott1,413Oracle Cloud
Hewlett Packard Enterprise901Workday
Adani766Oracle Cloud
Bosch542SmartRecruiters

Others with many Indian roles: Accor (723, SmartRecruiters), Digitide (657, Oracle Cloud), JLL (559, Workday), KPMG Global Services (512, Oracle Cloud) and Amgen (430, Workday).

The cities

CityLive roles
Bengaluru24,125
Hyderabad7,544
Mumbai6,013
Pune5,830
Gurugram4,701
Chennai3,880
Noida1,824

Each city's page on JobsEye shows its live count, dated, and the newest roles: Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai and Delhi NCR.

How these were counted

JobsEye reads roles from employers' own career systems and checks each is open before showing it. These counts are the Indian roles a JobsEye user can be shown, on Workday, Oracle Cloud, SmartRecruiters, Greenhouse, Ashby and TurboHire. Employers that hire on other systems are not counted here. In the week to 21 October, 9,893 new Indian roles appeared.

Frequently asked questions

Which company has the most job openings in India?

Accenture, with 16,197 live roles on its own careers page on 21 October 2026.

Which city in India has the most job openings?

Bengaluru: 24,125 live roles on employers' own careers pages on 21 October 2026, against 7,544 in Hyderabad and 6,013 in Mumbai.

Where do these companies take applications?

On their own careers pages, mostly on Workday (Accenture, PwC, Genpact, HPE) and Oracle Cloud (Marriott, Adani, KPMG Global Services). JobsEye applies on both for the roles you pick. --- Counts from JobsEye's index of employers' own career systems on 21 October 2026. JobsEye is our product.